Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Would you think about the "AR_" caches?

+2 votes
248 views
Would you think about the "AR_" caches?

Groundspeak opened up an experiment for new cache type ...

https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=921

Do you have any experience with this type? Or played one of them ...

What App is used? What is in your opinion difference, benefit, etc. to other cache type exspecially WIG?
asked Dec 21, 2018 in Miscellaneous by AR-Team (650 points)
I think it's always a good idea to create and try new type of cache !

But I've not yet experienced this new type yet, because they're very few in France :-(

15 Answers

0 votes
I prefer to go with my Garmin Oregon 600
Caching.
With mobile phone is too inaccurate and now additionally (AR) App that is too complicated

Ich gehe lieber mit meinem Garmin Oregon 600
Cachen.
Mit Handy ist mir zu ungenau und jetzt noch zusätzlich (AR) App das wirdmir zu Kompliziert
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,640 points)
+1 vote
I have placed two with HP Reveal (one was a big fail, though :D ).

I think they have great potential, although the apps are not working without problems all the time. Effects such as weather or shadows at an outdoor waypoint can ruin the whole experience. On the other hand you have much more liberties in designing and handling a story compared to a wherigo.

Second, many apps require a lot of permissions not everyone is willing to allow.
answered Dec 21, 2018 by clappy (2,450 points)
+2 votes
Mostly I use my mobile phone for caching because in my opinion it is too complex to "just" load the data to my Oregon 600 (need to download the caches via query and put them into GSAK and forward them to the Oregon or update a database). But maybe this is because I do not cache very often and frequently. In areas with good GPS coverage and with a fully charged akku it is less complex to use the mobile phone, at least for me.

I never heared of AR caches before now but it seems to be interesting. And I think there is a huge difference to WIGs at least from waht I just read. So give it a try.

I performed a quick search and found one which is quite near to my home location so I will try it next week or the week after the next week. I will keep you up to date.
answered Dec 22, 2018 by Rainb0wDash (1,110 points)
0 votes

I have not been able to test this kind of new experience in France too ... I am dubious about the exploitation of new system that will require downloads and other training system sometimes difficult for each player and even more when it will take explain to the beginner how to do (the whérigo are already under-exploited) ... on the other hand I find it really regrettable not to concentrate on the reinstallation of virtual and webcam for all! this is very simple and very easily explainable ... but this is only my opinion ...
I take this opportunity to wish you good fetes of end of the year

traduit par google translater du francais

je n'ai pas pu tester ce genre de nouvelle expérience en france aussi ... je suis dubitatif sur l'exploitation de nouveau systéme qui vont demander des téléchargements et apprntissages d'autres systéme parfois difficile pour chaque joueurs et encore davantage quand il faudra expliquer au débutant comment faire (les whérigo sont dejà sousexploité) ... par contre je trouve vraiment regrettable de ne pas se concentrer sur la réinstallation des virtuelles et des webcam pour tous ! cela est trés simple et trés facilement explicable ... mais ce n'est que mon avis ...
j'en profite pour vous souhaiter bonnes fétes de fin d'année

answered Dec 27, 2018 by Chup'a (11,070 points)
+1 vote
The idea is great and has a lot of potential. But the software is so crappy! There's a lot of work that needs to be done first...
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Sportilicious (1,930 points)
0 votes
I have nothing against them, however, I just find them uninteresting.  I played with the app and tested one for a user.  I'll find them if they're in the route but won't necessarily seek them out.
answered Dec 28, 2018 by TerraViators (4,630 points)
+2 votes
I prefer geocaching without a screen 2 inches from my face. You miss out on all the beautiful scenery.
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Potatonator (10,760 points)
0 votes
Having created a bunch of Wherigo's.... I have to say lets not do AR caches.  I did a great one for the APE Mega, but it required a number of non-geocaching related downloads and was not obvious how to use it.

As others have said, lets re-establish Webcams and Virtuals before having more complicated experiments
answered Jan 2 by GreyHams (410 points)
0 votes
I do not understand it, if It is not allowed by guidelines using internet from resolver cachés (download things for resolve or with programs diferent to wherigo) how can VR alloved if we need machines and other things...
answered Jan 7 by Ariberna (450 points)
0 votes

Hi, I've played three Augmented Reality caches, two with HP Reveal and one with Metaverse. I think this is a good idea and it's something new. Some features are pretty fun. I like it and I'm looking forward to the next AR caches.

answered Jan 9 by hynous (680 points)
0 votes
I've played some AR caches and I think that this could be nice new type of caches. But before official start of AR caches there is few points that needs to be solved. At least one official app for playing as here in Slovakia we have AR caches that needs 3 different apps.
answered Jan 9 by drobec (4,130 points)
0 votes
I have created one AR cache using MetaVerse and previously a handful of Wherigos.

The feedback I have gotten has been mixed, mostly because of problems some have with the app and its limitations. But there are a fair number who likes it as well.

An AR_ cache is said to be easier to create than a Wherigo, but in my experience the amount of work needed is comparable.

Some also says that AR_ is a new kind of Wherigo. I can't agree on that. It has some new interesting features but also a lot more limitation which makes it difficult to create interesting logic. If I had to choose today, it would most certainly be Wherigo due to limitations in Metaverse.
answered 6 days ago by jobêr (400 points)
sounds like my experience with metaverse.
have created one with Taleblazer, where you have more the style of story creation, but also limitations.
My summary is that combination of all 4 (WIG, metaverse, Talebalzer, HP Revael) would be step forward to create creative caches with a story.
0 votes

I have just had my first AR cache published (using metaverse). Currently there are about 10 in the state I live in (Victoria, Australia), including a very very good one, GC7FGTM. I have done a couple of AR caches that arent location dependant (just did the experience, havent found the cache yet). I've also done a lab cache that used HP reveal. I think like anything else, early days means they will be buggy, many people will need to learn new skills etc etc. It wont be everyone's cup of tea, but then neither are challenge caches, or earth caches, or WIG's, or pretty much anything else. Even multi's get their fair share of flak (I have a very simple multi in the middle of a 10 cache trail along a walking path, the amount of cacher's that just don't do it is incredible).

I'm very glad they expanded the trail period, it has allowed for quite a few more caches to be published, bu also time for those who want to try and build them to get a better understanding of how their preferred platform works. Which can only lead to better caches, which means better feedback to HQ. I would love to see them stay, I think the opportunities are substantial, even if they aren't everyone's cup of tea.

answered 6 days ago by BFMC (2,120 points)
Trail peroid is one thing, on the other hand all "Apps" still in kind of Beta mode.
Most reports on my 3 AR_ Caches (1 for each App) problems with each App ...
imho to make this success i needs stable app. And a handy front end (like TaleBlazer one) to create a AR_Cache ...
0 votes
We already found one of these new Types within Cologne.

Pretty nice idea.

And for an event: https://coord.info/GC81H4M I´ve created 3 AR Experiences.

The pics aren´t looking very nice. But as you can publish own pics, it' pretty cool.

It' seems to be useful as a variant of a multi.

What' s preety cool is to comine these with google vison. So you tell the AR to get a Building, chair, whatever as input an googles checks this.

Found HP Reveal to be a stable App.

So great idea and a new Cachetype would be great.
answered 4 days ago by supertwinfan (320 points)
0 votes
We had a great event yesterday showing the cacher how to use metaverse and hpreveal.

And I talked about programming.

It depends on the smartphone wheter the AR is stable. We had some older Samsung and new ones.

We needed a very good internet connection for a well working app.

Within the AR was a google vision experience and you had to show a happy face. The AR needs FULL rights of the phone and with google vision the pic was scanned by google.

So if you are unsure about security - AR is a massive security thing.

It was really funny findig the AR pic within the room. But sometimes the next "slide" was shown even without seeing the pic. So as always - the programmer has to be correct and think about the things could happen by the cacher or his phone.

SO think AR could be a nice new cachetype.

iPhone will get problems
answered 11 hours ago by supertwinfan (320 points)
...