Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

what is proyect APE cachés

0 votes
63 views
Hello

I want to know what is proyect APE caches.

Thank you
asked Jan 7 in Support and help by Ariberna (450 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
This is a series of caches that were issued on release of the 'Planet of the Apes' movie but only two of these still exist today. A list of all of them is given here: https://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/view.aspx?guid=57c39d6f-6166-4a22-9ef4-3a0f8600673d
answered Jan 7 by Domino_67 (5,300 points)
+1 vote
They are caches with their own icon.... so if you log one, it counts on your stats pages as a unique type... and if you are into 'most types in a day', its super handy.

Other than that, its just a cool old cache
answered Jan 8 by GreyHams (410 points)
...