Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Mein bester Geocache fehlt auf der Livekarte. GC4A0FY Einfach Physik! Wieso?

0 votes
89 views
asked Feb 10 in Bug reports by SOS51-Team (240 points)
Please, try to use English so the rest of the world can understand your question.
Many thanks for the tip on the translation engine!
Now again from the front.
On the live map of Projekt GC I see an own
Cache (GC4A0FY - Einfach Physik) does not.
About 0.1 miles next to it I see my own cache (GC2H3JK Around Basel) without problems.
The filter of the live map is without marker.
Benutze   www.deepl.com  .

Die Ergebnisse sind bestes Deutsch oder anders herum Englisch.

Auch die anderen angebotenen Sprachen sind super übersetzt

translated with deepl.com:

Use www.deepl.com .

The results are best German or the other way around English.

Also the other offered languages are translated super

2 Answers

0 votes
I see your cache on the live map as expected so it is probably because of some of your filters. Check the "Filters" on the left and make sure you do not have checked "Exclude my hides".
answered Feb 10 by Jakuje (Moderator) (81,500 points)
Der Filter "Exclude my hides" ist nicht angewält.
+1 vote
 
Best answer

I can see all caches on the PGC Live Map in that area, that are also on the GC map.
Please make sure you have all filters reset (including the blue bars set to maximum left and right).
Did you hit the blue button in the filter section? Did you eventually reload the map page after that?
Is the Live Map mode activated (top right corner)?

EDIT (see comments): The problem was co-ordinates in the Personal Notes of the CO. That caused the cache to be displayed not at the head co-ords on PGC Live Map.

German:
also, ich kann alle Caches in der Gegend sehen, auf der PGC Live Map sind die gleichen zu sehen wie auf der GC Karte.
Sind alle Filter deaktiviert, alle Cache Typen (auch Multis) angewählt? Alle blauen Regler links und rechts m Maximum? Hast du nach dem Einstellen der Filter unten auf den blauen Knopf "Anwenden" geklickt? Hast du danach evtl. die Seite neu geladen? Ist der Live-Modus der Karte (oben rechts) aktiviert?

EDIT (s. Kommentare): Koordinaten in den Persönlichen Notizen des Owners haben dazu geführt, dass der Cache nicht an den Listingkoordinaten auf der Live Map auf PGC angezeigt wurde.

answered 3 days ago by clappy (3,070 points)
edited 2 days ago by clappy
I followed your orders exactly. I'm the only one who doesn't see the cache in this area. clappy thanks for the advice
Now I've discovered my cache.
It will be displayed at the fourth stop of the round!
Again, I can see exactly the same as on the GC map:
http://abload.de/image.php?img=anmerkung2019-02-1711kzk95.jpg

Something else I thought about:
Do you have co-ordinates in the Personal Notes of your geocache?
PGC might take them as listing co-ords and display it there. Then a green check mark and a pen appear at the multi cache's symbol on the map.

German:
Ich sehe weiterhin genau das, was ich auch auf der GC Karte sehe (siehe Screenshot).
Was mir noch einfällt: Hast du Koordinaten in den persönlichen Notizen deines Caches gespeichert? Dann kann es sein, dass PGC die als Koordinaten nimmt. Sollte dann auch durch ein Häkchen und einem kleinen Stift am Multi-Symbol auf der Karte erkennbar sein.
Right on. That's right!
Through my personal note the zero point is shifted for me and only for me.
Thank you very much for your help. Now I am reassured.
...