Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Stuck in infinite authentication loop, nothing helped... what now??

0 votes
151 views
I can't authenticate anymore. In the upper right corner it reads my GC-username but when i click on profile stats it wants to authenticate. And that never ends :-(

I've already logged out and in from geocaching.com, deleted all browser data and switched PC and browser - nothing helps.

What is the solution?? Any help is really appreciated :-)
asked Mar 22 in Support and help by Lightning_Bolt (220 points)
Me too , not very amusing as paying member......

2 Answers

0 votes
Must be something going on i have same problems the last hour. Have done everything advised on the site.
answered Mar 22 by Ayorama (150 points)
Yup, I have. I'll just wait a bit :-)
Hello,

I have problems with project-gc for about 1 hour,too. Previously, I could use my statistics and various search functions for caches without any problems. Now I am to authorize myself again and again at Geocaching.com. Proposing to break this loop, clearing cache, logging out of Geocaching.com and project-gc, or revoking existing authorizations on Geocaching.com and rebuilding them did not work.

So that there are no misunderstandings: I had not used premium features. But almost all functions in the menu bar are greyed out except for "Home"

Is there a common problem with Project-GC? When will the issues be resolved?

I thank you in advance for your help.

Jacky
0 votes
 
Best answer
There is a general problem right now, which is being worked on. Updates here: https://www.facebook.com/ProjectGC/posts/2302964119761164
answered Mar 22 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (121,650 points)
selected Mar 22 by Lightning_Bolt
Everything fine again - thx for the quick solution. Good work guys.
...