Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge Checker GC42EG False positives

0 votes
89 views
https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC42EG9/23291

This Challenge checker is producing false positives.

I do not qualify; but the checker says I do qualify.

I believe the issue is with BINGO squares containing multiple caches.

Checker says I qualify in Line2 across. I have not found GCJZPT.

Checker says I qualify in Line5 down: I have not found GC167YG.

In both cases; I found two caches (GC104K1 & GC1Q39V) in Col:O Row:2; so the checker counts 5 caches in those rows/cols. These two caches are both in the same square; so only one should be counted.
asked Mar 14 in Support and help by fbax (550 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I am looking at another script but I ran into difficulties and asked a scriptwriter to help me out.

to be advised later
answered Mar 14 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer

I made a new checker with assistance from sumblobe

Here is the link https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC42EG9/41209

Please test 

answered Mar 15 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
selected Mar 15 by fbax
The new script works!
Script output is messy; making it difficult to know which BINGO was completed; but it appears to be functioning correctly.
If I set the checker with the lines as the old script ,I am running out of config space
...